VLScreenCapture from second monitor - Printable Version +- Forums (http://mitov.com/forum) +-- Forum: VCL Components (/forum-6.html) +--- Forum: VideoLab (/forum-19.html) +--- Thread: VLScreenCapture from second monitor (/thread-77.html) |
VLScreenCapture from second monitor - Ted Wagner - 12-20-2011 03:09 AM I'm trying to use a TVLScreenCapture instance to screen-capture my second monitor, like this: CaptureDisplay := 1; // second monitor VLScreenCapture1.Enabled := false; VLScreenCapture1.Stop; VLScreenCapture1.Region.Top := screen.Monitors[CaptureDisplay].Top; VLScreenCapture1.Region.Left := screen.Monitors[CaptureDisplay].Left; VLScreenCapture1.Region.Width := screen.Monitors[CaptureDisplay].Width; VLScreenCapture1.Region.Height := screen.Monitors[CaptureDisplay].Height; VLScreenCapture1.Region.Mode := crmScreen; VLScreenCapture1.ImageSize.Width := ClientWidth; VLScreenCapture1.ImageSize.Height := ClientHeight; VLScreenCapture1.Enabled := true; VLScreenCapture1.Start; But it's capturing the first display (0) instead of the second (1). Am I missing something obvious? (Or not so obvious?) Thanks ted RE: VLScreenCapture from second monitor - Dave - 12-20-2011 05:25 AM Is the secondary enabled? RE: VLScreenCapture from second monitor - Ted Wagner - 12-20-2011 05:35 AM I'm not sure what you mean by "secondary enabled" ... I have a 3-monitor configuration and I use the Screen.Monitors[] object to give me configuration data on each. I want to capture the content of the second monitor ... it is by all accounts "enabled" ... (12-20-2011 05:25 AM)Dave Wrote: Is the secondary enabled? I got this working now, by setting Region.Mode to crmCustom instead of crmScreen, and doing so before setting the other Region fields. (12-20-2011 03:09 AM)Ted Wagner Wrote: I'm trying to use a TVLScreenCapture instance to screen-capture my second monitor, like this: |