Forums
videomode - Printable Version

+- Forums (http://mitov.com/forum)
+-- Forum: VCL Components (/forum-6.html)
+--- Forum: VideoLab (/forum-19.html)
+--- Thread: videomode (/thread-69.html)

Pages: 1 2


videomode - rafael - 12-08-2011 08:12 AM

Hi guys,

I am using VLDSCapture to get image from my webcam. My webcam is Livecam HD from microsoft. All bitmaps i capture from it are in 640x480 resolution. How can i do to change the resolution ? I discovered the videomodes function but how to set it ?


Thanks,

Rafael


RE: videomode - Dave - 12-08-2011 09:16 AM

Hi! You can set the VideoSize->Width and height yourself. Make sure Current is set to false.

Dave


RE: videomode - rafael - 12-08-2011 09:31 AM

(12-08-2011 09:16 AM)Dave Wrote:  Hi! You can set the VideoSize->Width and height yourself. Make sure Current is set to false.

Dave


Look how is my code..

VLDSCapture1.Stop();
VLDSCapture1.VideoSize.Current := false;
VLDSCapture1.VideoSize.Width := 1024;
VLDSCapture1.VideoSize.Height := 768;
VLDSCapture1.Start();

and the resolution does not change..
i am using delphi xe2.


RE: videomode - Dave - 12-08-2011 09:54 AM

Looks ok, how do you capture your image?


RE: videomode - rafael - 12-08-2011 11:07 AM

I use to capture the picture

VLDSCapture.Outputpin -> VLGenericFilter.Inputpin

and the same VLDSCapture to show the image

VLDSCapture.Outputpin -> VLDSImageDisplay.Inputpin

but i need change the resolution, now is 640x480 and i need other better.


Any solution ?


RE: videomode - Dave - 12-08-2011 11:30 AM

How do you check it isn't 1024x768?


RE: videomode - rafael - 12-08-2011 12:15 PM

size of image in display.
the image is not streched or proportional.
and when i capture, i see size in property.


RE: videomode - Dave - 12-08-2011 12:34 PM

Maybe a driver issue then, perhaps Boian has some ideas here...


RE: videomode - Dave - 12-09-2011 12:16 AM

Which cam (model) do you have? It's possible the resolution you're trying to use isn't supported by the cam for streaming video.


RE: videomode - rafael - 12-09-2011 01:26 AM

i use livecam hd from microsoft..
it is supported.
i used videomode function to list and appears there.