Letting user pick Codec
|
12-12-2011, 02:01 AM
Post: #1
|
|||
|
|||
Letting user pick Codec
Wondering if VideoLab has a way to easily create a list of installed compression Codices so I can let the end user pick which codec to use for video capture with the VLDSVideoLogger component. I am using C++ Builder 5 with the latest version of VideoLab. Looked through the samples and didn't find anything.
A C++ code sample would be wonderful. Thanks..... |
|||
12-12-2011, 02:15 AM
Post: #2
|
|||
|
|||
RE: Letting user pick Codec
This will list the audio and video codecs (assuming you have a form with a Memo1 and Memo2):
VLDSVideoLogger1->AudioCompression->GetCompressorList(Memo1->Lines); VLDSVideoLogger1->VideoCompression->GetCompressorList(Memo2->Lines); Setting them can't be that hard to figure out. Dave |
|||
12-12-2011, 02:25 AM
Post: #3
|
|||
|
|||
RE: Letting user pick Codec
Boy, that was quick and just the hint I needed.. Perfect..
Thanks. |
|||
12-12-2011, 03:23 AM
Post: #4
|
|||
|
|||
RE: Letting user pick Codec
You're welcome, instead of Memo's you can also use ComboBoxes or ListBoxes, whichever suits your needs better.
Dave |
|||
12-12-2011, 10:30 PM
Post: #5
|
|||
|
|||
RE: Letting user pick Codec
Next question(s),
How can I give the user access to the Configuration Params for the selected Codec? OK I'm an idiot.. How do I tell the Logger which codec picked from the list to use? I found the VideoCompressionItems property but it doesn't like a string from the list, what is it looking for? If you can't already tell this is new territory for me... Thanks |
|||
12-13-2011, 02:16 AM
Post: #6
|
|||
|
|||
RE: Letting user pick Codec
Not knowing doesn't make anyone an idiot
Anywho, instead of Memo's let's use 1 or 2 ComboBoxes. Set style to DropDownList, you may want to increase the DropDownCount as well. In the FormShow event (for example) put: VLDSVideoLogger1->AudioCompression->GetCompressorList(ComboBox1->Items); VLDSVideoLogger1->VideoCompression->GetCompressorList(ComboBox2->Items); In the ComboBox2->OnCloseUp event put: TVLDSVideoCompressionItems *CompItems; TVLDSVideoCompressionItem *CompItem; CompItems=VLDSVideoLogger1->VideoCompression->Compressions; CompItems->Clear(); CompItem=CompItems->Add(); CompItem->Compressor=ComboBox2->Text; This is just A way to make it work, hope it gets you on your way. Dave |
|||
12-13-2011, 04:02 AM
Post: #7
|
|||
|
|||
RE: Letting user pick Codec
Thanks again,
I'll play with this and see if I can figure out how to make it fit my code. Is there a way I can give the user access to the Configuration Params for the selected Codec or did I miss it? |
|||
12-13-2011, 04:13 AM
Post: #8
|
|||
|
|||
RE: Letting user pick Codec
Actually I did, if you use the previous you can use this:
VLDSVideoLogger1->VideoCompression->Compressions->Items[0]->ShowDialog(); to get the dialog for the codec parameters. Dave |
|||
12-13-2011, 08:58 PM
Post: #9
|
|||
|
|||
RE: Letting user pick Codec
Got it.. Have everything working and sure appreciate your quick responses.
On a scale of 1-10 I would rate your customer support a 12. Thanks.. |
|||
12-13-2011, 10:22 PM
Post: #10
|
|||
|
|||
RE: Letting user pick Codec
Well thanks, good luck!
|
|||
« Next Oldest | Next Newest »
|
User(s) browsing this thread: 3 Guest(s)