Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Letting user pick Codec
12-12-2011, 02:01 AM
Post: #1
Letting user pick Codec
Wondering if VideoLab has a way to easily create a list of installed compression Codices so I can let the end user pick which codec to use for video capture with the VLDSVideoLogger component. I am using C++ Builder 5 with the latest version of VideoLab. Looked through the samples and didn't find anything.

A C++ code sample would be wonderful.
Thanks.....
Quote this message in a reply
12-12-2011, 02:15 AM
Post: #2
RE: Letting user pick Codec
This will list the audio and video codecs (assuming you have a form with a Memo1 and Memo2):

VLDSVideoLogger1->AudioCompression->GetCompressorList(Memo1->Lines);
VLDSVideoLogger1->VideoCompression->GetCompressorList(Memo2->Lines);

Setting them can't be that hard to figure out.

Dave
Quote this message in a reply
12-12-2011, 02:25 AM
Post: #3
RE: Letting user pick Codec
Boy, that was quick and just the hint I needed.. Perfect..

Thanks.
Quote this message in a reply
12-12-2011, 03:23 AM
Post: #4
RE: Letting user pick Codec
You're welcome, instead of Memo's you can also use ComboBoxes or ListBoxes, whichever suits your needs better.

Dave
Quote this message in a reply
12-12-2011, 10:30 PM
Post: #5
RE: Letting user pick Codec
Next question(s),

How can I give the user access to the Configuration Params for the selected Codec?

OK I'm an idiot.. How do I tell the Logger which codec picked from the list to use?
I found the VideoCompressionItems property but it doesn't like a string from the list, what is it looking for?

If you can't already tell this is new territory for me...
Thanks
Quote this message in a reply
12-13-2011, 02:16 AM
Post: #6
RE: Letting user pick Codec
Not knowing doesn't make anyone an idiot Smile

Anywho, instead of Memo's let's use 1 or 2 ComboBoxes. Set style to DropDownList, you may want to increase the DropDownCount as well.

In the FormShow event (for example) put:
VLDSVideoLogger1->AudioCompression->GetCompressorList(ComboBox1->Items);
VLDSVideoLogger1->VideoCompression->GetCompressorList(ComboBox2->Items);

In the ComboBox2->OnCloseUp event put:
TVLDSVideoCompressionItems *CompItems;
TVLDSVideoCompressionItem *CompItem;
CompItems=VLDSVideoLogger1->VideoCompression->Compressions;
CompItems->Clear();
CompItem=CompItems->Add();
CompItem->Compressor=ComboBox2->Text;

This is just A way to make it work, hope it gets you on your way.

Dave
Quote this message in a reply
12-13-2011, 04:02 AM
Post: #7
RE: Letting user pick Codec
Thanks again,

I'll play with this and see if I can figure out how to make it fit my code.

Is there a way I can give the user access to the Configuration Params for the selected Codec or did I miss it?
Quote this message in a reply
12-13-2011, 04:13 AM
Post: #8
RE: Letting user pick Codec
Actually I did, if you use the previous you can use this:

VLDSVideoLogger1->VideoCompression->Compressions->Items[0]->ShowDialog();

to get the dialog for the codec parameters.

Dave
Quote this message in a reply
12-13-2011, 08:58 PM
Post: #9
RE: Letting user pick Codec
Got it.. Have everything working and sure appreciate your quick responses.

On a scale of 1-10 I would rate your customer support a 12.

Thanks..
Quote this message in a reply
12-13-2011, 10:22 PM
Post: #10
RE: Letting user pick Codec
Well thanks, good luck!
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)