videomode - Printable Version +- Forums (http://mitov.com/forum) +-- Forum: VCL Components (/forum-6.html) +--- Forum: VideoLab (/forum-19.html) +--- Thread: videomode (/thread-69.html) Pages: 1 2 |
videomode - rafael - 12-08-2011 08:12 AM Hi guys, I am using VLDSCapture to get image from my webcam. My webcam is Livecam HD from microsoft. All bitmaps i capture from it are in 640x480 resolution. How can i do to change the resolution ? I discovered the videomodes function but how to set it ? Thanks, Rafael RE: videomode - Dave - 12-08-2011 09:16 AM Hi! You can set the VideoSize->Width and height yourself. Make sure Current is set to false. Dave RE: videomode - rafael - 12-08-2011 09:31 AM (12-08-2011 09:16 AM)Dave Wrote: Hi! You can set the VideoSize->Width and height yourself. Make sure Current is set to false. Look how is my code.. VLDSCapture1.Stop(); VLDSCapture1.VideoSize.Current := false; VLDSCapture1.VideoSize.Width := 1024; VLDSCapture1.VideoSize.Height := 768; VLDSCapture1.Start(); and the resolution does not change.. i am using delphi xe2. RE: videomode - Dave - 12-08-2011 09:54 AM Looks ok, how do you capture your image? RE: videomode - rafael - 12-08-2011 11:07 AM I use to capture the picture VLDSCapture.Outputpin -> VLGenericFilter.Inputpin and the same VLDSCapture to show the image VLDSCapture.Outputpin -> VLDSImageDisplay.Inputpin but i need change the resolution, now is 640x480 and i need other better. Any solution ? RE: videomode - Dave - 12-08-2011 11:30 AM How do you check it isn't 1024x768? RE: videomode - rafael - 12-08-2011 12:15 PM size of image in display. the image is not streched or proportional. and when i capture, i see size in property. RE: videomode - Dave - 12-08-2011 12:34 PM Maybe a driver issue then, perhaps Boian has some ideas here... RE: videomode - Dave - 12-09-2011 12:16 AM Which cam (model) do you have? It's possible the resolution you're trying to use isn't supported by the cam for streaming video. RE: videomode - rafael - 12-09-2011 01:26 AM i use livecam hd from microsoft.. it is supported. i used videomode function to list and appears there. |